2020 Virtual Leading Edge Symposium

The 2020 Symposium took place Tuesdays in August by Zoom. The agenda is below.

 Thank you to our moderators, speakers, and attendees!

Agenda 

All times are listed in Pacific Time. 

Presentations are 15 minutes with 5 minutes for questions. An extended Q&A session with 3-4 presenters follows each session.

August 4: Biochemistry and Biophysics

Moderator: Valerie Tornini
9:00: Welcome
9:05: Allison Didychuk - DNA packaging in herpesviruses
9:25: Clarissa Durie - Visualizing bacterial secretion systems
9:45: Naima Sharaf - Structure and function of the Neisseria meningitidis ABC methionine transporter system

10:05-10:20: Break and Extended Q&A


10:20: Lam-Kiu Fong - Molecular determinants of immunoreceptor assembly

10:40: Beth Lawrence - Microtubule dynamic instability in vitro

11:00: He Tian - Directed evolution of biosensors for imaging neural activity


11:20-11:40:  Extended Q&A

August 11: Neuroscience 

Moderator: Mae Guthman
9:00: Aleena Garner - A cortical circuit for audio-visual predictions
9: 20: Erin Hisey - Neural circuits underlying learning and forgetting
9:40 Anne Draelos - Real-time analysis and stimulation of neuronal populations
10:00 Helen Yang - Descending control of walking in Drosophila

10:20-10:40: Break and Extended Q&A


10:40: Heike Blockus - Linking synaptic specificity to neuronal circuit function
11:00: Sarah Ackerman - Astrocytes close a motor circuit critical period
11:20: Cameron Ogg - Neural circuits underlying behavioral flexibility
11:40: Monique Smith - Social communication of pain and elucidating the neural circuits of empathy


12:00-12:20  Extended Q&A

August 18: Hosts and Microbes,  Cell and Developmental Biology

Moderators: Jaye Gardiner and Farah Haque
9:00: Liz Boydston - Specialized organelles for host-parasite interactions
9:20: Zoë Hilbert - New modalities in host-microbe evolutionary conflicts
9:40: Lauren Rajakovich - Human gut microbial metabolism
10:00: Xintong Dong - Anti-microbial peptides in skin immunity and itch

10:20-10:40: Break and Extended Q&A


10:40: Cecilia Blengini - Chromosome segregation during female meiosis in mammals
11:00: Aga Kendrick -  Regulation of microtubule-based intracellular transport
11:20: Claudia Vásquez - Physics of epithelial lumen stability 


11:40-12:00: Extended Q&A


August 25: Cancer Biology and Development

Moderator: Sissy Wamaitha
9:00: Lindsay LaFave - Chromatin state in lung adenocaricoma
9:20: Christina Towers - Autophagy dependence in cancer cells
9:40: Liangliang Hao - Engineering precision diagnostics for cancer


10:00 - 10:20 Break and Extended Q&A


10:20: Victoria Hung - Ribosome heterogeneity in gene regulation and cell fate
10:40: N. Sumru Bayin - Neural stem cell diversity and age-dependent regenerative processes in the brain
11:00: Liz Haynes - Imaging neural development across whole embryo and single cell scales
11:20: Jessica Gray - Single cell insights into evolution and development

11:40 - 12:00 Break and Extended Q&A